Home Fair Judging Results Grandstand Events Fairboard Member Rental/Storage Fair Sponsors

Fair Schedule


Wednesday

Kid's Day 1

8:00 AM 4H/FFA Dog Show Lg. Show Ring
9:00 AM Small Pet Show (N-2) Grove
9:00 AM Little Hands on the Farm Kiddie Barnyard
10:00 AM 4H/FFA Dairy Goats Sm. Show Ring
10:00 AM Kiddie Tractor Pull South End of Grandstand
11:00 AM Work for Sr. Citizens (K-3) Ryan Bldg.
11:30 AM Baked Goods (L-1) Ryan Bldg.
11:30 AM Fruits & Veg. (G) Ryan Bldg.
12:00 PM Grains & Seeds (H) Ryan Bldg.
1:00 PM Games for kids/Cash Dash Show Barn
1:00 PM Dawn Suman Grove
1:00 PM Carnival Opens Midway
1:00 PM Preserved Foods(L-2) Ryan Bldg.
1:00 PM Open Jr. Dept. (N) Ryan Bldg.
1:00 PM Needlework  (K-2) Ryan Bldg.
1:30 PM Lane Miller Grove
2:00 PM 4H/FFA Meat Goat Sm. Show Ring
2:00 PM Open Junior  
Fine Arts Bldg.
2:00 PM Noryli Villada Grove
3:00 PM Courtney Stice Grove
4:00 PM Cloey Schulteis Grove
4:30 PM Interview w/Queens Grove
5:00 PM Queen Contest Grove
7:00 PM Impact Pro Wrestling Grandstand
8:00 PM– 12:00 AM Music Midway Pavilion

Daily Entertainment
(Same as Thursday)

Thursday

Kid's Day 2

8:00 AM 4H/FFA Swine Sm. Show Ring
9:00 AM 4H/FFA Pet Show Lg. Show Ring
9:00 AM Hobbies & Handicrafts (K4) Ryan Bldg.
10:00 AM Needlework  (K-1) Ryan Bldg.
12:30PM Flowers  (J) Floral Hall
1:00 PM 4H Educ. Presentations 4H  Exhibit Bldg.
1:00 PM Dawn Suman Grove
1:00 PM Carnival Opens Midway
1:30 PM Courtney Aber Grove
2:00 PM Horticulture (J) Floral Hall
2:30 PM Lane Miller Grove
3:00 PM Dawn Suman Grove
4:00 PM Noryli Villada Grove
4:30 PM Cloey Schulteis Grove
5:00 PM Photography (M-1) Fine Arts Bldg.
6:00 PM Fine Arts (M) Fine Arts Bldg.
6:00 PM 4H Style Show 4H Exhibit Bldg.
7:00 PM FMX Dirt Bikes Grandstand
9:00 PM– 12:00 AM DJ Goody Midway Pavilion

Daily Entertainment
Chris Short Marionettes:  2:00, 4:30, 9:00
LogHoggers:  12:00, 2:30, 5:00, 6:30
Clown & Magician 1:00, 3:00, 6:00
Sons of American Legion Bingo 12:30— 10:00
(All times subject to change)


Friday

Senior Day
62 & older free admission til 5pm

8:30 AM Antiques (I) Ryan Bldg.
9:00 AM 4H/FFA Beef Show Lg. Show Ring
1:00 PM Country Church Friends Grove
2:00 PM Dawn Suman Grove
2:00 PM 4H/FFA Poultry Show Kiddie Barnyard
3:00 PM Lane Miller Grove
3:00 PM 4H/FFA Bucket Calf  Sm. Show Ring
3:30 PM Open Bucket Calf Sm. Show Ring
3:30 PM Noryli Villada Grove
4:30 PM Cloey Schulteis Grove
4:30 PM 4H/FFA Rabbits Lg. Show Ring
5:00 PM Carnival Opens Midway
6:30 PM 4H Family Fun Night 4H Exhibit Bldg.
7:00 PM ECIPA Tractor Pull Grandstand
9:00 PM - 1:00 AM Dreamers Edge Midway Pavilion

Daily Entertainment
Chris Short Marionettes:  2:00, 4:30, 9:00
LogHoggers:  12:00, 2:30, 5:00, 6:30
Clown & Magician 1:00, 3:00, 6:00
Sons of American Legion Bingo 12:30—10:00
(All times subject to change)

Saturday

8:00 AM 4H/FFA Sheep Sm. Show Ring
9:00 AM 4H/FFA Horse  Show Horse Arena
9:30 AM Open Bottle Lamb Show Sm. Show Ring
10:30 AM IJBBA  Lg. Show Ring
10:00 AM Cornhole Registration Midway Pavillion
11:00 AM Crimson River Grove
11:00 AM Cornhole Tournament Midway Pavillion
12:00 PM Nicole Rock’s School of Dance Grove
1:00 PM Muscatine Academy of Music and Dance Grove
1:00 PM Carnival Opens Midway
1:00 PM Sweet Corn Eating Contest Registration Midway Pavilion
1:30 PM Ribbon Auction Sm. Show Ring
1:45 PM Liberty Dance Center Grove
2:00 PM Sweet Corn Eating Contest Midway Pavillion
2:45 PM Dane Nealson Grove
3:45 PM Baby Contest Grove
7:00 PM Adam Sanders  Concert Grandstand
9:00 PM– 1:00 AM Anthony Koester and the Skunk River Band Midway Pavilion

Daily Entertainment
Chris Short Marionettes:  2:00, 4:30, 9:00
LogHoggers:  12:00, 2:30, 5:00, 6:30
Clown & Magician 1:00, 3:00, 6:00
Sons of American Legion Bingo 12:30—10
(All times subject to change)

 

Sunday

8:30 AM Open Rabbits Lg. Show Ring
9:00 AM Church Service  Grove
11:00 AM Demo Derby Grandstand
1:00 PM Carnival Opens Midway
1:00 PM Dawn Suman Grove
1:30 PM Noryli Villada Grove
1:30 PM 4H/FFA Awards Ceremony 4H Exhibit Bldg.
1:30 PM Loghogger Auction Grandstand
1:30 PM Honorary Fair Board
Presented by MCF Board
Grandstand
2:00 PM Lane Miller Grove
3:00 PM Trailer Races Grandstand
3:00 PM Courtney Gaevart Grove
4:00 PM Bill Riley Talent Show Grove
6:00 PM Libertad Oeste Band Grove

Daily Entertainment
Chris Short Marionettes:  12:00, 2:00, 4:00
LogHoggers:  10:00—2:00
Clown & Magician  11:00, 1:00, 5:00
Sons of American Legion Bingo 1:00—5:00
(All times subject to change)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SAM'S AMUSEMENT CARNIVAL
July 18-22, 2108

Price:
$15 now – July 9th
$20 – after July 9th (at fair office and carnival ticket booth)
Armbands good for one day use for one person

Day Carnival Hours Armband Hours

Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

1pm - Midnight
1pm - Midnight
5pm - Midnight
1pm - Midnight
1pm – 10pm

1pm – 6pm
1pm – 6pm
5pm – 10pm
1pm – 6pm
5pm – 10pm
  *Subject to change*